Taking the Great Salt Lake Fringe Festival 2021 by storm

This piece originally appeared on the College of Fine Arts’ Finer Points Blog.

The Great Salt Lake Fringe Festival is back, and we are so excited by who we see in the lineup.

Alumni, faculty and current students of the College of Fine Arts will present numerous works during the festival, which showcases over 30 performing arts groups and over 200 performances live at The Gateway and online. At Great Salt Lake Fringe 2021, audiences can see live theatre again, plus some awesome virtual productions, all while supporting artists from the University of Utah community.

Check out the shows below made by and featuring our College of Fine Arts alumni, faculty and current students.

  • Tom Roche, BFA '21, Department of Theatre | Writer and cast member
  • Flying Bobcat Theatrical Laboratory | Co-producers
  • Robert Scott Smith, assistant professor, Department of Theatre
  • Alexandra Harbold, assistant professor, Department of Theatre

Showtimes

  • Friday, July 30 | 10:30 p.m.
  • Sunday, Aug. 1 | 7:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, Aug. 7 | 4:30 p.m.
  • Sunday, Aug. 8 | 1:30 p.m.

Read more

  • Free Pool Performance Collective
  • Rae Luebbert, BFA '18, School of Dance | Director
  • Cece Otto, BFA '18, Department of Theatre | Director
  • Ali Lorenz, BFA '19, School of Dance | Creator and cast member
  • Brandt Gerber, BFA '18, Department of Theatre | Creator and cast member

Showtimes

  • Wednesday, July 28-Sunday Aug. 8 | 7 p.m.

Read more

  • Immigrant's Daughter Theatre
  • Ariana Farber, BFA '03, Department of Theatre | Writer and cast member

Showtimes

  • Saturday, July 31 | 3 p.m.
  • Sunday, Aug. 1 | 9 p.m.
  • Saturday, Aug. 7 | 10:30 p.m.
  • Sunday, Aug. 8 | 6 p.m.

Read more

  • Comet Sweeper Theatre
  • Kimi Handa Brown, BFA '20, Department of Theatre | Writer and cast member
  • Hannah Keating, student, Department of Theatre | Director
  • Matthew Rudolph, BFA '20, Department of Theatre | Cast member
  • Morgan Werder, BFA '20, Department of Theatre | Cast member
  • Camille Dedman, student, Department of Theatre | Production stage manager

Showtimes

  • Saturday, July 31 | 3 p.m.
  • Sunday, Aug. 1 | 6 p.m.
  • Friday, Aug. 6 | 7:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, Aug. 7 | 3 p.m.
  • Saturday, Aug. 7 | 9 p.m.
  • Sunday, Aug. 8 | 4:30 p.m.

Read more

  • The Fairy Story Society
  • Alexandra Harbold, assistant professor, Department of Theatre | Director
  • Connor Johnson, BFA '21, Department of Theatre | Cast member
  • Jessica Graham,BFA '21, Department of Theatre | Cast member
  • Flying Bobcat Theatrical Laboratory | Co-producers
  • Robert Scott Smith and Alexandra Harbold
  • Shelice Warr, BFA '21, Department of Theatre | Hair design
  • Aathaven Tharmarajah, student, Department of Theatre | Foxtrot choreography
  • Gavin Yehle, BFA '19, Department of Theatre | Composer

Showtimes

  • Friday, July 30 | 7:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, July 31 | 7:30 p.m.
  • Sunday, Aug. 1 | 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday, Aug. 6 | 7:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, Aug. 7 | 7:30 p.m.
  • Sunday, Aug. 8 | 7:30 p.m.

Read more

  • Bonneville Theatre Company
  • Allison Billmeyer, BFA '20, Department of Theatre | Cast member
  • Lexi Thomsen, student, Department of Theatre | Cast member

Showtimes

  • Saturday, July 31 | 6 p.m.
  • Sunday, Aug. 1 | 9 p.m.
  • Thursday, Aug. 5 | 7:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, Aug. 7 | 3 p.m.

Read more

  • Dishy Collective
  • Mckenzie Barkdull, BFA '14, School of Dance | Cast member
  • Becca Speechley, BFA '20, School of Dance | Cast member
  • Jorji Diaz Fadel, BFA '20, School of Dance | Cast member

Showtimes

  • Friday, July 30 | 6 p.m.
  • Saturday, July 31 | 7:30 p.m.
  • Sunday, Aug. 1 | 1:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, Aug. 7 | 9 p.m.
  • Sunday, Aug. 8 | 7:30 p.m.

Read more

  • Ash Goodwin, student, Department of Theatre | Writer
  • Jayden Dudley, student, Department of Theatre | Stage manager
  • Maxwell Paris, student, Department of Theatre | Cast member
  • Anna Blaes, student, Department of Theatre | Cast member

Showtimes

  • Thursday, July 29 | 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday, July 30 | 7:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, July 31 | 12 p.m.
  • Sunday, Aug. 1 | 12 p.m.
  • Monday, Aug. 2 | 7:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Aug. 3 | 7:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, Aug. 5 | 6 p.m.
  • Friday, Aug. 6 | 7:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, Aug. 7 | 12 p.m.
  • Sunday, Aug. 8 | 12 p.m.

Read more

  • Payton Wright, student, Department of Theatre | Co-technical director
  • Colter Lincoln, student, Department of Theatre | Co-lighting designer
  • Nikayla Nielson, student, Department of Theatre | Co-lighting designer

We'll see you at the Fringe. For more information on shows and to purchase tickets, click here.